Skip Navigation

Colonial Athletics

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

.

Colonial Athletics

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Colonial Athletics

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Team News.

Team News

3 months ago @ 4:39PM

Meet this Saturday at Epsicopal HS

You need to park at Minnie Howard School
  • Address: 3801 W Braddock Rd, Alexandria, VA 22302 after parking cross the street and go through entrance gate at Epsicopal, track is in the building down on your left.

Meet entries and order of events for this Saturday's 1/6/18 meet are below. 

 

PARENTS - It is mandatory that each school provide 3 timers for these meets. If your child is entered in the meet PLEASE email me twithington@verizon.net if you are willing to be a timer. NO Experience needed and the admission fee is waived. The meet should be over by 1:30pm. 

 

The meet is on a rolling schedule. The following is an ESTIMATED time of arrival for your event/s.

 

Opening Field Events, 4x800 relay, 55 Hurdles - ARRIVE at 6:30am

55 Dash, 4x200 relay - ARRIVE at 7:30am

1600 run, 500m Dash - ARRIVE at 8:15am

1000m run, 300m Dash - ARRIVE at 9:15am

3200m run - ARRIVE at 11:00am

 

Below is information from the meet director.

 

Looking forward to meet #3 at Episcopal on Saturday, January 6th.  I have attached a copy of the work assignments and schedule.

A few reminders:

1. Cars park at Minnie Howard or in the neighborhood across Braddock Road.
2. Buses park in the Chinquapin Circle adjacent to TC Williams.
3. All Warm up and Warm down must occur off campus.
4. Athletes and fans should only be in the field house, not in any other building on campus.
5. Each team must provide 3 timers throughout the meet.

PROCEDURES FOR INDOOR TRACK MEETS

@ EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL: FLIPPIN FIELD HOUSE

PARKING

·         All buses must unload at the Minnie Howard bus circle, not on Braddock Road and then park at Chinquapin park located to the east of T.C. Williams High School.  Buses should return to the Braddock Road side of Episcopal HS at 1:00 pm for student pick-up.

·         Parents may park at Minnie Howard School directly across from Episcopal on Braddock Road.  Parking is not permitted on the Episcopal campus.

 

FIELD HOUSE

·         Opens at 6;30 am. First event starts at 7:15 – 4 x 800M relay.

·         Athletes and coaches are not permitted in other buildings on the Episcopal campus.  Stay in the field house as much as possible.

·         Restrooms are located inside the field house and three port-a-johns are located just outside of the field house.

TEAM RESPONSIBILITIES

·         Bring all first aid supplies, including ice

·         Bring toilet tissue

·         Provide three timers with watches and coverage for your assigned event(s)

·         ¼ inch spikes are allowed

·         Athletes are permitted to warm up off campus they cannot run on the Episcopal campus.

·         Everyone must clean up their area before leaving.

MISC.

·         Admission charge is $5.00

·         Parents and spectators should stay in the stands and are not permitted on the floor of the field house except to access the concession stand.

·         DSA should provide complimentary tickets for those individuals timing or working events, otherwise $5.00 admission will be charged.

·         Athletic Trainer is located at the south end of the field house.

 

PLEASE REMEMBER THAT WE ARE GUESTS OF EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL AND OUR STUDENT ATHLETES SHOULD ACT ACCORDINGLY, ALWAYS OBSERVING GOOD RULES OF SPORTSMANSHIP

 

MARK EISENHOUR, DSA

MEISENHO@ACPS.K12.VA.US

703-824-6860 – OFFICE

703-965-3418 - CELL

 

     League Meet @ Episcopal 1/6/2018    
           
4x800m TIME 55m HURDLES TIME 55m DASH TIME
           
Aravind S.              (1)   Matt C.   Sherzoy J.              (V)  
Quentin B.             (2)   Ethan N.   Brian H.                  (V)  
Ikhlaas B.                (3)       Zane G.                   (V)  
Varun C.                  (4)       Frank D.  
    Ashley L.   Akilesh M.  
    Renee L.   Alex J.  
    Nali H.   Eric D.  
        Dylan Ka.  
        Matthew C.  
        Curtis J.  
        Michael K.  
           
        My-Linh B.        (V)  
        Sherrie F.          (V)  
        Lili S.                  (V)  
        Miriam M.  
        Tammy D.  
        Rachel L.  
        Kate P.  
        Mia Y.  
4x200m  TIME 1600m TIME 500m TIME
Ashley L.                (1)   Reed H.   Nikhil B.  
Ally N.                     (2)   Rayaan M.   Tim H.  
Alynne C.               (3)   Leo D.   Frank T.  
Lili S.                        (4)   Sean C.   Michael K.  
Anna Z.      - alt.   Daniel W.   Vik M.  
Sherrie F.              (1)   James V.   Nathan W.  
Rachel N.              (2)          
Nali H.                    (3)   Shambhavi R.   Margaret C.  
My-Linh B.            (4)   Sherry X.   Hanna X.  
Mishka P.     - alt.   Michelle D.      
Mia Y.                    (1)          
Tammy D.            (2)          
Miriam M.           (3)          
Kate P.                  (4)          
Renee L.      - alt.          
           
Sherzoy J.            (1)   4x200m       
Frank D.               (2)   Curtis J.                  (1)      
Zane G.                (3)   Anup B.                  (2)      
Rithvik G.            (4)   Kevin L.                  (3)      
    Philip L.                      (4)      
           
           
           
           
1000m TIME 300m TIME 3200m TIME
           
Nick B.   Ian K.      
Max J.   Joshua S.   Ethan S.  
Dylan Kl.   Luke O.   Tucker S.  
Jonathan W.   Evan H.      
Dennis T.   Rithvik G.      
           
           
Erin G.   Anna Z.      
Esther K.   Alynne C.      
    Nali H.      
    Rachel N.      
    Mishka P.      
           
           
        SHOT PUT DISTANCE
        Ashley L.  
        Miriam M.  
4x400m  TIME HIGH JUMP HEIGHT Rachel N.  
           
    Alynne C.   Kai R.  
    Rachel L.   Parthiv C.  
        Max L.  
    Kai R.   Naman S.  
    Michael K.   Mark P.  
    Zane G.      
    Rithvik G.      
        TRIPLE JUMP DISTANCE
           
        Kai R.  
    LONG JUMP DISTANCE Frank T.  
    Frank T.   Joshua S.  
    Matt C.      
    Joshua S.      
    Sherzoy J.      
    Nathan W.      
    Luke O.   POLE VAULT HEIGHT
           
    Tammy D.   Rachel L.  
    Mia Y.      
           
        Brian H.  
        Naitian Z.  
           
           

 

ORDER OF EVENTS @ EPISCOPAL 2017-18

Field House opens at 6:30 a.m.

 

FIELD EVENTS

7:30 a.m.                                 Girls - High Jump (all teams all Jumpers) - starting height 4'3" (raise 3")

   (After Girls-HJ)        Boys - High Jump (all teams all Jumpers) - starting height 5'3" (raise 3")

7:30 a.m.                                 Boys - Long Jump (3-Scorers per team)

   (After Boys-LJ)        Girls - Long Jump (3-Scorers per team)

   (After Girls-LJ)        Boys - Triple Jump (3-Scorers per team)

   (After Boys-TJ)        Girls - Triple Jump (3-Scorers per team)

   (After Girls-TJ)        Open Pit - Long Jump (1 Hour Boys & Girls together)

   (After Open -LJ)      Open Pit - Triple Jump (1 Hour Boys & Girls together)

7:30 a.m.                                 Boys - Shot Put (3-Scorers per team separate by meet)

   (After Boys-SP)       Girls - Shot Put (3-Scorers per team separate by meet)

   (After Girls-SP)        Open - Shot Put (1 Hour Boys & Girls together)

7:30 a.m.                                 Girls - Pole Vault (Limit 5 vaulters per school)-Opening Height 6'9"(raise 6")

   (After Girls-PV)       Boys - Pole Vault (Limit 5 vaulters per school)-Opening Height 8'9"(raise 6")

                                    (Reverse order of PV in Jan.)

RUNNING EVENTS              (Rolling Schedule)

7:15 a.m.                                 Girls – 3200m Relay (2 Teams)

                                    Boys – 3200m Relay (2 Teams)

Only scoring Athletes MAY use starting BLOCKS in the 55m Dash - Non scorers will run first !!!

                                    Girls - 55 meter Hurdles (3 @ Quad-meet) scorers per school ***

                                    Boys - 55 meter Hurdles (3 @ Quad-meet) scorers per school ***

                                    Girls - 55 meter Dash (3 @ Quad-meet) scorers per school ***

                                    Boys - 55 meter Dash (3 @ Quad-meet) scorers per school ***

                                    Girls – 800m Relay (5 teams per school-1st team only scores)

                                    Boys – 800m Relay (5 teams per school-1st team only scores)

                                    **Girls - 1600 meter Run (First 3 from each team score)

                                    **Boys - 1600 meter Run (First 3 from each team score)

                                    Girls - 500 meter Dash (3 scorers per school & 5 Non-scorers per school)

                                    Boys - 500 meter Dash (3 scorers per school & 5 Non-scorers per school)

                                    **Girls - 1000 meter Run (3 scorers per school)

                                    **Boys - 1000 meter Run (3 scorers per school)

                                    Girls - 300 meter Dash (3 scorers per school & 5 Non-scorers per school)

                                    Boys - 300 meter Dash (3 scorers per school & 5 Non-scorers per school)

                                    **Girls - 3200 meter Run (First 3 from each team score) (1 section only)

                                    **Boys - 3200 meter Run (First 3 from each team score) (1 section only)

                                    Girls – 1600m Relay (2 teams per school IF we start after 12:45pm)

                                    Boys – 1600m Relay (2 teams per school IF we start after 12:55pm)

 

                                    **Distance Races: Only 3 athletes can run 2 open distance races.

                                    Everyone else can only run 1 open distance race.

 

*** Tri meets – 55D & 55H – 4 varsity runners per school only 3 score

                                              -- run JV first followed by Varsity 

        Limit 14 non-scorers per school in 55 Dash

Team News

4 months ago @ 1:52PM

Overnight Trip - Liberty University Jan. 12-13

The following people have been invited to go on the overnight track trip to Liberty University in Lynchburg, VA on January 12th-13th. If you can go on the trip I need to receive a payment of $77 by the end of THIS week (Dec. 15th) to guarantee your spot. If I have not received payment by this date I will start going to the next people on list for the trip. The fee covers hotel, bus, and partial entry fees. Please make check payable to TJHSST and on memo line indicate athletes name and overnight trip.
 
Nikhil Bandaru
Nick Begotka
Ikhlaas Bhat
Varun Chilukuri
Sean Clancy
Matt Crotty
Frank Ding
Leo DiPerna
Rithvik Gundlapaui
Justin Han
Tim Han
Evan Howard
Brian Hu
Minyoung Hwang
Sherzoy Jan
Max Judish
Ian Kang
Jongwan Kim
Dylan Klapper
Michael Kruppa
Max  Lee
Vik Mahajan
Rayaan Malhotra
Luke Ostyn
Kai Riley
Joshua Sahayarul
Ethan Stanley
Tucker Stanley
Nathan Stroh
Athilesh Thanigai
Frank Tian
Dennis Tian
Jonathan West
Naitian Zhou
   
Margaret  Covey
Alynne Cutler
Otilia Danalache
Tammy Ding
Michelle Du
Sherrie Feng
Nali Huynah
Rachel Li
Renee Li
Faith Lu
Miriam Morse
Rachel Naidich
Ally Nakamura
Mishka Philizaire
Lisa Raj
Sydney Szabos
Kathy Wu
Hanna Xu
Mia Yang
Anna Zhang
 
 
If you have any questions please let me know.
 
Coach Withington

Team News

3 months ago @ 3:41PM

League Meet results 12-15-17

League Meet results from 12-15-17 have be posted under the Files tab.

Team News

4 months ago @ 10:39PM

PR Invite this Saturday 12/23

​MEET ENTRIES AND OTHER INFORMATION BELOW:

=PR= Holiday Invitational: Thomas Jefferson S&T Entries

You are entered in this meet. Your entries are below as of 12/20/2017 22:22:55 EST. Entries are now closed, so no further changes can be made. Back
HS Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
- Relay Team A
0) Frank Ding  0) Ian Kang  0) Minyoung Hwang  0) Zane Givans  
 
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
- Relay Team A
0) Aravind Sreeram  0) Sean Clancy  0) Varun Chilukuri  0) Ikhlaas Bhat  
 
HS Boys 55 Meter Dash
- Ian Kang  
- Minyoung Hwang  
HS Boys 300 Meter Dash
- Frank Tian  
- Zane Givans  
HS Boys 500 Meter Dash
- Evan Howard  
- Michael Kruppa  
HS Boys 1000 Meter Run
- Sean Clancy  
- Aravind Sreeram  
HS Boys 1600 Meter Run
- Ikhlaas Bhat  
- Varun Chilukuri  
HS Boys 3200 Meter Run
- Dylan Klapper  
- Leo Diperna  
HS Boys Long Jump
- Frank Tian  
HS Boys Pole Vault
- Brian Hu  
- Justin Han  
HS Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
- Relay Team A
0) Anna Zhang  0) Ally Nakamura  0) Nali Huynh  0) Tammy Ding  
 
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
- Relay Team A
0) Erin Ganley  0) Michelle Du  0) Margaret Covey  0) Sydney Szabos  
 
HS Girls 55 Meter Dash
- Ally Nakamura  
- Tammy Ding  
HS Girls 300 Meter Dash
- Alynne Cutler  
- Anna Zhang  
HS Girls 500 Meter Dash
- Nali Huynh  
- Rachel Naidich  
HS Girls 1000 Meter Run
- Margaret Covey  
- Sydney Szabos  
HS Girls 1600 Meter Run
- Michelle Du  
- Erin Ganley  

Where:Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex, 8001 Sheriff Road, Landover, MD, 20785.

Field events:Opening heights: BHJ: 5'6"; GHJ: 4'6"; BPV: 9'0"; GPV: 7'0". Flight order will be low seed to high seed.

Track events:Section order will be fastest seeded sections first.

Awards:The top three athletes in each event will be given awards.

Results:Results and pictures will be posted at milestat.com.

Concessions:A variety of hot and cold concessions will be sold throughout the meet.

Admission:$5; free for children 12 & under.

Meet Directors:Mike Kiernan, mjkiernan@fcps.edu.

PARKING: ALL SPECTATORS AND BUSES MUST PARK IN LOT D. FOR SPECTATORS THAT MEANS GOING STRAIGHT ON BRIGHTSEAT ROAD AND TURNING RIGHT INTO THE LOT (DO NOT COME DOWN SHERIFF ROAD). BUSES CAN DROP OFF THE ATHLETES THEN MUST GO BACK TO LOT D.

=PR= Holiday Invitational

December 23, 2017

Field Events

9:00 a.m. Girls Long Jump (Girls Triple Jump will begin 30 minutes following conclusion of LJ)

Boys Long Jump (Boys Triple Jump will begin 30 minutes following conclusion of LJ)

Girls Shot Put (Boys Shot Put will begin 30 minutes following conclusion of the Girls)

Boys High Jump (Girls High Jump will begin 30 minutes following conclusion of Boys)

10:00 a.m.Girls Pole Vault (Boys PV will begin 30 minutes following the conclusion of Girls)

Track Events

Rolling Time Schedule, Girls race first in each event followed by Boys

9:00 a.m. 4x800 Meter Relay


55 Meter Hurdles
55 Meter Dash
4x200 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Run
500 Meter Dash
1000 Meter Run
300 Meter Dash
3200 Meter Run
4x400 Meter Relay 

Team News

4 months ago @ 9:41PM

Spirit Wear Information

The spirit wear site is now available at:

https://shop.burkesports.com/groups/422-thomas-jefferson-track-field-team-gear/products

All team members are expected to order at least the white team t-shirt.

The site will close on Sunday 12/10/17.

Team News

4 months ago @ 3:29PM

League Meet Results

Results from the first league meet on 12-01-17 have been posted on the Team Files tab.

Team News

4 months ago @ 4:09PM

Contracts, Calendars and Schedule

Please see added files for 2017-18 Indoor Track Contract and Calendar (see Team Files tab).  Also, check out the updated the 2017-18 Indoor Track Schedule (see Schedule tab).

Parents and athletes must read, sign and return a copy of the contract to the coaches by Thursday 11/30.

 

Team News

6 months ago @ 1:06PM

Indoor Track Interest Meeting and First Practice

An Indoor Track Interest Meeting is scheduled for Wednesday, 10/25, 8th period (B block), room 107.
Our first practice will be Wednesday, Nov. 8th, 4:30-6:30 pm.


https://colonialathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement